Legal Update of Title IX Issues
[…] The procedures used cannot themselves discriminate on the basis of sex and must apply equally to all parties.
Only non-disciplinary, non-punitive supportive measures can be be offered to the parties before resolution Exception for Emergency Removal/Admin Leave
Treat complainants equitably: provide necessary remedies to a complainant any time a respondent is determined to be responsible for sexual harassment.
Treat respondents equitably: do not impose discipline until there is a finding of responsibility upon completion of the prescribed formal grievance process.
13
Final remedies, upon a finding of responsibility, may be punitive or disciplinary.
34 C.F.R. § 106.44(c): Schools are not precluded from “removing a respondent from the recipient's education program or activity on an emergency basis, provided that the recipient undertakes an individualized safety and risk analysis, determines that an immediate threat to the physical health or safety of any student or other individual arising from the allegations of sexual harassment justifies removal, and provides the respondent with notice and an opportunity to challenge the decision immediately following the removal.”
To remove a student respondent on an emergency basis, pending the grievance process, the school must complete an individualized safety and risk analysis.
May remove a student if determined that the respondent poses an immediate threat to the health or safety of any student or other person.
14